TPC – Technical ProgramME Committee


Technical Program Chair

Chris-Harder-web-(2).jpg
Dr. Christoph Harder
Swisslaser Net
Wollerau, Switzerland
Harder(at)swisslaser.net
 

1) Fibres, Fibre Devices, and Amplifiers

Hans Limberger EPFL Switzerland
Tim  Birks University of Bath UK
David DiGiovanni OFS USA
Benjamin Eggleton University of Sydney Australia
Andrea  Galtarossa Universita’ di Padova  Italy
Tommy Geisler OFS Fitel Denmark Denmark
Sailing  He Zhejiang University China
Dag Roar Hjelme Invivosense Norway
Magnus Karlsson Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
Masanori Koshiba Hokkaido University Japan
Sang-Bae  Lee KIST Korea
Hanne Ludvigsen Aalto University Finland
Patrice Megret Faculté Polytechnique de Mons Belgium
Pascale Nouchi Draka Communications France
Periklis Petropoulos University of Southampton UK
Valerio Pruneri ICFO - Institut de Ciències Fotòniques Spain
Stojan Radic University of California San Diego USA
Christian Schaeffer Technische Universität Dresden  Germany
Ping  Shum Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Luc Thevenaz EPFL Switzerland


2) Waveguide and Optoelectronic Devices

Juerg Leuthold Universität Karlsruhe Germany
Liam  Barry Dublin City University Ireland
Joe  Campbell University of Texas USA
Fabrizio Di Pasquale Scuola Superiore S. Anna Pisa  Italy
Guang-Hua Duan Alcatel Thales III-V Lab France
Nicola Grandjean EPFL Switzerland
Christian Lerminiaux Université de Technologie de Troyes France
Yi  Luo Tsinghua University China
Graeme  Maxwell CIP Technologies UK
Geert Morthier IMEC - Ghent University Belgium
Yoshiaki  Nakano University of Tokyo Japan
Bert Offrein IBM Switzerland
Hans-Ulrich Pfeiffer Oclaro Switzerland
Salvador Sales Maicas Universidad Politecnica de Valencia Spain
Leo Spiekman Alphion USA


3) Subsystems for Optical Networks

Antonio Teixeira Universidade de Aveiro Portugal Portugal
Hercules Avramopoulos National TU Athens Greece
Pietro Bernasconi Alcatel-Lucent Switzerland
John   Cartledge Queen's University Kingston Ontario Canada Canada
Philippe Chanclou France Telecom R&D, ANA France
Ernesto Ciaramella Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Italy
Andrew Ellis University of Cork UCC Ireland
Hiroshi Ishikawa National Inst. Advanced Industrial Science  Japan
Yaohui  Jin Shanghai Jiaotong University China
Mario Martinelli Politecnico di Milano Italy
Masataka  Nakazawa University of Tohoku Japan
Werner Rosenkranz University of Kiel Germany
Seb Savory University College London UK
Shinji Tsuji Hitachi Japan
Moshe Tur Tel Aviv University Israel
Alan  Willner University of Southern California USA
Hosung Yoon Korea Telecom  Korea


4) Transmission Systems and Network Elements

Christophe Peucheret Technical University of Denmark Denmark
Polina  Bayvel University College London UK
Sébastien Bigo Alcatel-Lucent France
Alberto Bononi Universita' di Parma Italy
Huug De Waardt COBRA-TU Eindhoven Netherlands
Joerg-Peter Elbers ADVA AG Optical Networking Germany
Rene-Jean  Essiambre Alcatel-Lucent USA
Ekatarina Golovchenko Tyco Telecommunications USA
Michel Joindot FOTON-ENSSAT / University of Rennes France
Yutaka Miyamoto NTT Japan
Moshe Nazarathy Technion Israel
Roeland Nuijts Surfnet Netherlands
Hiroshi  Onaka Fujitsu Japan
Klaus Petermann Berlin University of Technology Germany
Torger Tokle OFS Fitel Denmark Denmark


5) Backbone and Core Networks

Dimitra Simeonidou Photonic Networks Res. Lab. Colchester UK
Achim Autenrieth ADVA AG Optical Networking Germany
Carlo Cavazzoni Telecom Italia  Italy
Tibor Cinkler BUTE Budapest Hungary
Piet Demeester IBBT-Ghent University Belgium
Juan Pedro Fernandez-Palacios Telefonica Investigacion y Desarrollo Spain
Kiyoshi Fukuchi NEC Japan
Andreas Gladisch T-Systems International GmbH Germany
Jean-Pierre Hamaide Alcatel-Lucent France
Gabriel  Junyent Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya Spain
Andrew Lord BT UK
Idelfonso Monroy Technical University of Denmark Denmark
Michael Pioro Insititute of Telecommunications, Warzaw Poland
Ken-ichi  Sato University of Nagoya Japan
Masatoshi  Suzuki KDDI Labs Japan
Hidenori  Taga National Sun Yat-Sen University Taiwan
Ioannis Tomkos Athens Information Technology Center Greece
Naoya Wada National Institute of ICT Japan
Ben  Yoo University of California at Davis USA


6) Access Networks and LAN

Gabriella Cincotti University of Roma Italy
Camille-Spophie Bres EPFL Switzerland
Stefan Dahlfort Ericsson Sweden
Luis Cucala Garcia Telefonica Investigacion y Desarrollo Spain
Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino Italy
Stéphane Gosselin Orange Labs France
Pat Iannone AT&T USA
Christina Lim University of Melbourne Australia
Chinlon  Lin Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Kurt Lösch Alcatel-Lucent Germany
Junichi Nakagawa Mitsubishi Japan
Albert Rafel BT UK
Alexandros Stavdas University of Peloponnese Greece
Eduward Tangdiongga Eindhoven University Technology Netherlands
Gerlas Van den Hoven GENEXIS Netherlands
Peter Vetter Alcatel-Lucent Belgium
Ping-Kong Alex  Wai Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hong-Kong